Policy 4:5 - Prevention of Dating Violence, Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault and Stalking
[…] 1. Rape has the same meaning as given above in 2.b.vi.2.
      2. Fondling means the touching of the private body parts of another person for the purpose of sexual gratification, without the consent of the victim, including instances where the victim is incapable of giving consent because of their age or because of their temporary or permanent mental incapacity.
      3. Incest means sexual intercourse between persons who are related to each other within the degrees wherein marriage is prohibited by SDCL § 25-1-6, which provides that:

        Marriages between parents and children, ancestors and descendants of every degree, and between brothers and sister of the half as well as the whole blood, and between uncles and nieces, or aunts and nephews, and between cousins of the half as well as of the whole blood, are null and void from the beginning, whether the relationship is legitimate or illegitimate. The relationships provided for in this section include such relationships that arise through adoption.

      4. Statutory Rape means sexual intercourse with a person who is under the statutory age of sixteen (16).
         
    4. Stalking means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to: